• Created 01.10.2012 11:09
• Updated 03.05.2018 13:04
• Published 01.10.2012 11:09
Organization for Democracy and Economic Development (GUAM)
The organization was established on May 23, 2006. The main objectives of the organization are to recognize democratic values, to ensure the rule of law and human rights, sustainable development and to deepen integration into Europe for the creation of general security environment, as well as to boost economic and humanitarian cooperation.
Implementation of the document project on "Trade and transportation support and free trade zone activities" is considered the most priority directions of activity within the framework of the GUAM. Execution results of this document were discussed in the GUAM Summit held in Baku on June 18-19, 2007.
The meeting on discussion of project agreement about protection of aspects of intellectual property rights among the GUAM member-states was held in Kiev on January 25, 2010.
10th meeting of GUAM on economy and trade was held in Kiev on October 7-8, 2010 in the presence of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Execution of GUAM's plan on economy and trade for 2010 was discussed at the meeting.
On April 9-10, 2012, the next meeting of the Council of National Coordinators of GUAM Council was held in Baku. During the meeting, the cooperation of the member-countries of GUAM in the fields of economy and trade were discussed.
On 28-29 March, 2013, the next sitting of GUAM Working Group on economy and trade was held in Kiev, and the representative of the Ministry of Economic Development attended the sitting.