• Updated 07.02.2014 12:53
• Created 30.04.2013 09:19
Socio-economic development of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan's gross domestic product (GDP) increased by 5.8% and reached AZN 57.7 billion in 2013. Volume of GDP on per capita of population was formed 6207.3 manats (7912.5 US dollars).
During 2013, the oil and gas GDP dropped by 1.0 % compared to 2012 and the sector's share in GDP was 43.4%.
In 2013, total non-oil sectors dynamics grew 10.0% in real terms (in 2012: 9.7%). So, 10.7% growth was recorded in communication, 6.3% in transport, 23.0% in construction, 4.9% in agriculture and 9.9% in trade in 2013 compared to 2012.
Investment in the amount of AZN 17872.1 million was directed into the fixed capital from all financing sources into development of economic and social sectors of country that exceeds last year by 15.1%. 76.7% of the total directed investment to the fixed capital fall at domestic investments and 23.3% at foreign investments.
Investments worth 13047.3 million AZN (73.0%) - were made into non-oil sector, and AZN 4824.8 million (27.0%) - into oil sector in 2013.
The volume of credit recourses allocated by banks was AZN 15245.3 million that increased by 30.0% for the 1st of December, 2013.
Bank deposit of population increased by 34.8% and reached 6.4 billion AZN for the 1st of December, 2013. (The indicator of the appropriate period of 2012 was 24.4%.).
A wide range of goods worth AZN 19655.9 million was sold to population and paid services worth AZN 6527.3 million were rendered in 2013.
Commodity turnover increased by 9.9%, the volume of paid services by 8.2% compared to the same period of last year.
AZN 10170.4 million food products and AZN 9485.5 million non-food products from the trade network during the report and the real weight of these indicators increased by 2.3% and 20.2% respectively, compared to 2012.
The average nominal monthly wage of employees in economy increased by 6.2%, year-on-year and amounted to AZN 423 in 2013. The income of population has reached AZN 4039.6 per person.
Foreign trade turnover volume was accounted 14.7 billion U.S. $, including volume of import 4.4 billion U.S.$, export 10.4 billion U.S.$, the trade balance was positive 6.0 billion U.S.$ for January-June of 2013.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the prices increased on foodstuffs by 2.6%, but the index of prices did not change.
Graphic 4
During 2013, the average of annual exchange rate of 1 AZN against 1 U.S. dollar was 0.7845 AZN.