• Updated 13.02.2019 12:20
• Published 11.02.2019 17:00
Export of Azerbaijani products expanding
The fruit and vegetable products of Azerbaijan were demonstrated at the International Fruit Logistica 2019 international fruits and vegetables fair held in Berlin on 6-8 February.
14 Azerbaijani companies operating in the field of fruit and vegetable production exhibited their products in the "Made in Azerbaijan" common country stand by the support of the Ministry of Economy and by the organization of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO). The common country stand “Made in Azerbaijan” of special design was welcomed by the visitors.
Within the framework of the exhibition discussions were held on the export of Azerbaijani products, and preliminary agreements were reached. “Gilan FMCG” has signed a contract for the export of tomatoes to Germany.
Azerbaijan's "Mars FK" reached agreement on pomegranate export to England, "Balkhurma" company on dried dates export to Germany, and “D Fruits” company on the export of their products to the United Arab Emirates.
“Bina Agro” held talks on export of products to Russia and Sudan and joint production of Dutch companies with Azerbaijan.