• Updated 14.06.2021 09:03
• Created 09.06.2021 17:10
Discussions on Azerbaijan-Israel economic cooperation held
The Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov met with Director of the Economic Department of the Israeli Foreign Ministry for the CIS and Asia Michael Lotem.
Mr. Jabbarov stressed the high level of Azerbaijani-Israeli political and economic relations and expressed gratitude for its support of Azerbaijan's just cause and humanitarian efforts during the 44-day Patriotic War.
The meeting highlighted the successful Azerbaijani-Israeli economic cooperation and the activities of Israeli companies in various sectors of the Azerbaijani economy, adding that the activities of the Joint Commission between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the State of Israel, and the Israeli-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce and Industry is of great importance in the development of economic relations.
The Economy Minister emphasized the great potential for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Israel in the restoration of liberated territories, energy, healthcare, digitalization, investment, innovation, ICT, agriculture, water sector management, tourism etc.
Michael Lotem, Director of the Economic Department of the Israeli Foreign Ministry for the CIS and Asia, stressed the importance of expanding relations between the two countries, noting that Israeli companies are concerned with participating in the restoration of our liberated territories.
The meeting, which was also attended by the Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan George Dick, discussed the development of bilateral economic partnership and issues of mutual interest.