• Updated 06.02.2018 16:25
• Published 06.02.2018 15:10
Azerbaijani products draw great interest at “Prodexpo 2018” Fair
Azerbaijan’s “Made in Azerbaijan” country stand and products displayed there are welcomed by visitors and foreign companies in the Prodexpo 2018 International Food Fair, held in Moscow, the capital of the Russian Federation.
Delegations of participating countries, as well as the Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Russia Yevgeni Gromiko visited the Azerbaijani pavilion and got acquainted with the quality of our products and export potential.
On the first day of the exhibition, Azerbaijan's “Tac” Company has signed a contract on the Gulustan lemonade and mineral waters export to the Russian market. In addition, discussions were held on export of wine, dried palm, sunflower oil, soft drinks and other products produced by Azerbaijani companies to China, Kazakhstan, Israel, Taiwan and Saudi Arabia.
It should be noted that, Azerbaijan is represented at the food and beverage pavilions of the "Prodexpo" International Food Fair with “Made in Azerbaijan” single country stand for the first time. The Fair will last until February 9. Azerbaijan’s fruit juices, different types of wines, natural mineral waters, nuts, confectionery, tea, dried fruits and other products produced by 27 Azerbaijani companies are exhibited at the Fair. The single country stand  is affored by the state budget.