• Updated 16.11.2020 10:03
• Created 12.11.2020 14:55
Azerbaijani-Turkish economic cooperation discussed
Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov held an online meeting with the Minister of Trade of Turkey Ruhsar Pekcan.
M. Jabbarov stated that the relations between the countries, based on friendship and fraternity, are developing along an ascending line. The Minister noted that Turkey has always been close to the Azerbaijani people, has provided firm and unequivocal support for the country's fair position, following the principle of "One nation, two states” it always shared our joys and sorrows. M.Jabbarov expressed his gratitude to the Turkish colleague and the Turkish people.  It was mentioned that the economic and trade relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey are expanding, energy and transport projects of both regional and international importance are being successfully implemented. At the same time, there are ample opportunities for cooperation in many sectors of the economy, including industry, agriculture, transport, information and communication technologies, education, trade, etc.
During the meeting, it was also noted that recently there has been a significant increase in the volume of transit transportation through the territory of Azerbaijan from Turkey to Asia and in the opposite direction. It was emphasized that joint efforts will be made to further increase cargo transportation. Informing about the directions of activity of the Azerbaijan Investment Holding, the Minister of Economy noted that this agency is an important platform for the growth of mutual investments with Turkey. Azerbaijan's interest in increasing trade turnover with fraternal Turkey, the importance of starting the activities of Turkey's trade advisor in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in order to expand ties in this area were  also highlighted at the meeting.
Turkish Trade Minister Ruhsar Pekcan congratulated M. Jabbarov and the Azerbaijani people on the victory, noting that this victory was met in Turkey with great enthusiasm and joy. According to her, Turkish companies are interested in investing in Azerbaijan, participating in construction projects in the territories liberated from occupation.
The implementation of the Preferential Trade Agreement between Azerbaijan and Turkey, the prospects for the development of economic ties, the development of cooperation in investment, construction, trade, transport-transit and other areas, as well as other issues of mutual interest were discussed during the meeting.