• Updated 28.12.2020 14:50
• Created 25.12.2020 16:05
A meeting of the Joint Working Group on Trade Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan
The third meeting of the Joint Working Group on Trade Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan was held in a video conference format.
The meeting was attended by ambassadors of both countries, representatives of relevant agencies, including representatives of the Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Ministry of Health of Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Oil Company and the Food Safety Agency.
Deputy Minister of Economy, Co-Chair of the Joint Working Group Rovshan Najaf noted the high level of political and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan. The Deputy Minister informed about the next military provocations of the Armenian armed forces, which began on September 27 and highlighted the great victory of our brave Army under the leadership of President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. It was noted that Pakistan's unequivocal and firm position on Armenia’s occupational policy, its constant support and solidarity with Azerbaijan are highly appreciated by our people.
It was also noted that the implementation of comprehensive measures to revive our liberated lands will further strengthen regional and international cooperation and increase investment opportunities in the Karabakh region.
Stressing the expansion of Azerbaijani-Pakistani economic relations, the Deputy Minister mentioned that 2,085 Pakistani companies operate in our country and invited Pakistani businessmen to take advantage of the opportunities created in the industrial parks of Azerbaijan, to invest in agriculture, light industry, pharmaceuticals, tourism and other industrial fields.
The information about the economy of Azerbaijan, measures to combat the coronavirus pandemic, the country's transport and transit opportunities, and export potential was presented at the meeting.
Pakistan's Trade Secretary, Co-Chair of the Joint Working Group Mohammad Sualeh Farooqi congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the victory, and emphasized that his country attaches special importance to the development of cooperation with Azerbaijan, and shared his views on the prospects for partnership development.
During the meeting a several proposals have been made on the direction of cooperation, the intensification of mutual investments and holding virtual business forms to increase the volume of trade turnover, participation in the working events to be hold in both countries, establishment of a working group on investment cooperation with the leadership of investment promotion agencies. The possibility of opening an "Azerbaijan Trade House" in Pakistan,  expansion of legal framework for food security and trade between the two countries, investment in the textile, pharmaceutical and energy sectors, as well as development of cooperation between small and medium business circles have been discussed during the meeting.