• Updated 02.10.2018 09:33
• Published 28.09.2018 18:15
"Azerbaijan Trade House" opened in China
Pursuant to the relevant instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the process of opening trade houses abroad is continued to promote and expand the export of the products produced in Azerbaijan, to promote “Made in Azerbaijan” brand abroad.
"Azerbaijan Trade House" was opened in Lucou, China on September 28.
The event gathered together representatives of China's trade and business organizations, Lucou city administration, business people, and representatives of 16 countries participating in the exhibition. Su Siaoxu, the vice-president of the China Food Products Export and Import Chamber, said that historical relations between our countries developed on diverse courses successfully. Newly opened "Azerbaijan Trade House" in China, is not only new stage in our economic and commercial cooperation, but also an important mechanism to introduce Azerbaijani products to Chinese buyers.
The ambassador of Azerbaijan to China Akram Zeynalli stressed development of relations with China was of high importance. The ambassador pointed out that the initiative "One belt, one road" opened new opportunities for the development of Azerbaijani-Chinese relations, and cooperation with Chinese provinces augmented. Opening of "Azerbaijan Trade House" in Free Trade Zone in Lucou, China's Sichuan Province is an example of this. This trade house, along with presenting Azerbaijan's products, will provide a widespread distribution of information about economic potential of our country, tourism, transport and logistics capabilities.
Then the ceremony participants got acquainted with "Azerbaijan Trade House".
Total area of ​​the "Azerbaijan Trade House" located in harbor city Lucou, on the Yankee River is 600 square meters. The "Azerbaijan Trade House" demonstrates international export-oriented and competitive food and non-food products, including tea, mineral waters, alcoholic beverages, fruit and vegetable products (fruit juices, compotes, canned products, jams, pickles, vegetable oils) and etc. An exhibition of our products, wholesale and retail sale, as well as tasting, will be held at the trade house designed on the basis of elements of Azerbaijani architectural samples. In addition, the trading house will support the promotion of Azerbaijani products in the Chinese market, promote and expand export and will coordinate this process.
Participants of the event also watched a film dedicated to the achievements of Azerbaijan during the years of independence.
Along with the opening of a trading house, the sale of wine and pomegranate juices produced under the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand in the EAF network, which covers 34 markets in China's western part has begun.
Today, the South-West products exhibition opened in Lucou, China  as well. This year's 6th annual “China Lucou South-West Exhibition” convened 16 countries. The Azerbaijani national pavilion exhibits fruit juices, wine and alcoholic products produced under “Made in Azerbaijan” brand.
It is worth mentioning that Lucou is a major transport and trade hub between Sichuan, and the Yunnan provinces of China.