• Updated 08.02.2018 17:39
• Published 07.02.2018 16:45
Conferred cooperation with China's Shaanxi province
The minister of economy Shahin Mustafayev met with governor of China's Shaanxi province, Liu  Guozhong within the framework of his visit to the People's Republic of China.
The Minister Shahin Mustafayev stressed that Azerbaijan attached great importance to the development of bilateral relations with China, iterated the heft of trade, investment, financial and technical cooperation of the parties, priority of expanding transit relations, and emphasized that Azerbaijan was interested in invigorating relations with China's regions as well.
Minister Shahin Mustafayev highlighted that the companies located in Shaanxi province could participate as an investor in the industrial parks established in Azerbaijan, as well as benefit from concessions and investment promotion. Businessmen from Shaanxi could also participate in the Alat Free Trade Zone.
The governor of Shaanxi province, Liu  Guozhong, said they were pleased to see Azerbaijan's comprehensive development. It was noted that the beginning of the state visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to China in 2015 from Shaanxi province was a good basis for the establishment and expansion of cooperation between the province and Azerbaijan.
During his visit to Sian, China, the minister of economy Shahin Mustafayev also met with Li Junxan, the chairman of the Silk Road Chamber of International Commerce. At the meeting, it was mentioned that the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Azerbaijan, AZPROMO and the Azerbaijan Confederation of Entrepreneurs are the members of the organization - comprising 90 organizations from 75 countries – since 2006.