• Updated 06.04.2018 08:53
• Published 13.03.2018 16:20
Five more residents will start operating at Balakhani Industrial Park
On March 13, "Tamiz Shahar" OJSC held the press conference with the participation of mass media representatives. The press representatives were informed about the activities of the Joint Stock Company and its projects.
Within the framework of the event mass media representatives got acquainted with the Boyukshor Boulevard and Boyukshor Lake, which was built near the Olympic Stadium. The chairman of the Board of "Tamiz Shahar" JSC Etibar Abbasov gave detailed information on the work done in the field of improvement of Boyukshor Lake. It was noted that 300 hectares of land were cleaned in the first phase of the lake rehabilitation project and the oil-polluted sediments were removed. Boyukshor Park and Boulevard of 15 hectares were put into operation on the outskirts of the lake.
Representatives of the press also familiarized themselves with Balakhany solid waste utilization landfill. It was reported that the landfill was in harmony with all sanitary norms. Vehicles carrying waste at the landfill are disinfected prior to leaving the area after discharging waste. Four washing booths at the landfill meet international standards and have the power to serve over 400 machines. The landfill reconstruction was carried out within the framework of the Integrated Solid Waste Management Project implemented by the Ministry of Economy and the World Bank. Wastewater is turned into technical water through the filters and is used for irrigation of the plants at the landfill (11,000 trees have been planted so far). Gas collected from waste is converted to electricity by special generators, and this energy is used for landfill needs.
Within the framework of the information tour, media representatives also visited Balakhani Sorting Facility. It was reported that the plant was built in 2012 with German technology and had a capacity of 200,000 tons of waste sorting per year. Waste is recycled after sorting.
It was noted that more than 900 different types of documents (identity card, driving license, diploma, military tickets, etc.) found as the result of sorting process were handed over to “Azerpost” LLC within the framework of "Postap" project. More than 400 kilograms of coins collected through the magnetic separator were used by "Tamiz Shahar" OJSC for charity campaigns.
Furthermore, over 170 Balakhani residents are provided with permanent jobs at the facility.
Along with this, the virtual tour was organized for journalists to the "Waste to Art" museum in Gala settlement.
Journalists also got acquainted with the Balakhani Industrial Park, covering 7 hectares of land established in our country to develop the "green economy". Five residents of motor oils, waste plastic bottles, paper-cardboard products, waste plastic materials, sponge wastes recycling are operating in Balakhani Industrial Park, where favorable conditions have been created for entrepreneurs interested in recycling. More than 6 types of production facilities will start operating this year.
Media representatives were also informed about the Waste to Energy Plant. This plant was built with the 4th generation technology meeting all the requirements.
Then the press conference dealing with the activities of the Society was held.
During the event, a short film about the "TamizGala" pilot project was demonstrated.
Questions of press representatives were answered at the end of the event.