• Updated 26.10.2020 18:41
• Created 23.10.2020 10:25
Minister of Economy met with Iranian Ambassador
Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov met with Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Seyyed Abbas Mousavi.
The Minister congratulated the ambassador on the start of his diplomatic mission in our country and wished him success. He stressed that the political will and friendly relations of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Iran are the main driving force in the development of bilateral cooperation. During the meeting, Jabbarov reminded that over the past seven years, the heads of Azerbaijan and Iran held 13 meetings and made important decisions. He noted the development of bilateral partnerships in various fields of the economy, emphasized the growing number of Iranian companies in the country, mutual investment cooperation and implementation of joint projects.
Mikayil Jabbarov spoke about Armenia's aggressive policy and the latest provocations against our country, terror, and war crimes committed by Armenian armed forces by launching missile strikes on the civilian population and civilian facilities of Azerbaijan, as well as counter-offensive operation to ensure the security of Azerbaijani citizens and liberation of our lands under international law. Minister also noted Iran's support for resolving the conflict with respect for the sovereignty and restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
In turn, the Iranian ambassador stressed that his country fully supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, the country's fair position in this conflict, and condemns separatism. Mousavi noted that Iran is interested in reconstruction projects to be performed in the border territories of Azerbaijan, liberated from occupation, adding that the joint implementation of projects related to the “Khudafarin" and "Maiden Tower" ("Gyz Galasy”) hydroelectric complexes on the Araz River will further deepen bilateral economic cooperation.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the development of cooperation in the areas of industry, agriculture, transport, logistics, investments, small and medium-sized businesses, trade, tourism and other issues of mutual interest.