• Updated 23.10.2020 09:37
• Created 16.10.2020 13:40
The Minister of Economy met with the Ambassador of Poland
The Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov received Ambassador of the Republic of Poland to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Rafal Poborsk.
The meeting highlighted the role of mutual official visits and meetings in expanding Azerbaijani-Polish relations and developing the cooperation between two countries. Our countries are cooperating effectively in a number of areas of the economy, including trade. There was an increase in trade turnover between the countries from January through August of this year, compared to the corresponding period last year. Azerbaijan Trade Representation in 10 Central European countries, as well as Azerbaijan Trade House operate in Warsaw.
Mikayil Jabbarov informed the ambassador that as a result of the aggressive policy of Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh and adjacent regions of Azerbaijan were occupied, and since September 27 this year, the occupier has started another provocation. The ambassador was also informed about the successful counter-offensive operation carried out by Azerbaijan within the framework of international law to ensure the security of its citizens and return the occupied lands.
At the meeting, information was provided on the measures taken during the pandemic, the current economic situation, ongoing reforms, the importance of mutual assistance between countries in the fight against coronavirus was emphasized. Speaking about the activities of the Azerbaijan Investment Holding, the Minister of Economy noted the possibilities of cooperation with Poland in the post-pandemic period in the fields of investment, digital economy, transport, energy, public-private partnership and other areas.
Jabbarov informed the Polish ambassador about Azerbaijan's favorable transport and transit opportunities, including the potential of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and the Alat Free Economic Zone (AFEZ), inviting Polish companies to take advantage of these opportunities.
The Polish ambassador, in turn, stressed that his country attaches great importance to the development of relations with Azerbaijan and expressed satisfaction with his activities in Azerbaijan, shared his opinion on the ways to expand economic ties between the two countries.
The meeting focused on the development of economic and trade cooperation, as well as cooperation between the ports of the two countries, the opening of direct flights and other issues of mutual interest.