• Updated 19.06.2020 17:14
• Created 18.06.2020 17:45
Discussions were held with the heads of large shopping centers
An online meeting with the heads and managers of large shopping centers in Baku and other cities and regions, was organized by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) under the Ministry of Economy and was held with the participation of Deputy Minister of Economy Niyazi Safarov.
During an online meeting with representatives of the State Tax Service, KOBİA, under the Ministry of Economy, and Management Union of Medical Territorial Units (TƏBİB), the participants discussed the issues regarding the state of full compliance by entrepreneurs with the necessary rules of social behavior and sanitary and epidemiological requirements defined by the operational headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers and the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the need to comply with the methodological guidelines for  implementation of preventive measures to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection (COVID-19) in the areas of trade and services. For this purpose, the creation of the necessary conditions for employees and customers in trade facilities, the provision of trade and service areas with protective equipment (gloves, medical masks, disinfectants, etc.) was once again brought to the attention of entrepreneurs. It was noted that the methodological guidelines were also sent to entrepreneurs through the offices of KOBİA and e-account of entrepreneurs in the Internet Tax Office (
The difficulties which large shopping centers face in connection with coronavirus pandemic and the ways of their solution were also discussed during the meeting and the questions of the participants were addressed.