• Updated 21.11.2020 11:32
• Created 18.11.2020 17:45
The economic and investment potential of liberated territories is demonstrated at the international exhibition
The economic and investment potential of the liberated territories of Azerbaijan is demonstrated at the stand "Karabakh is Azerbaijan" at the "MUSIAD Expo 2020" exhibition, which opened today in the city of fraternal Turkey - Istanbul.
For the first time Azerbaijan is participating in an international exhibition under the victorious slogan "Karabakh is Azerbaijan".
The "Karabakh is Azerbaijan" stand organized by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) under the Ministry of Economy is designed in the form of the Yukhari Govhar Agha mosque located in Shusha city - the pearl of Karabakh.
The "Karabakh is Azerbaijan" stand showcases the photos and video footage reflecting the cultural heritage, economic and investment opportunities of the liberated regions, as well as information about the industrial potential and competitive products of Azerbaijan.The stand provides information about the products of around 20 Azerbaijani companies, mainly in the field of industry. Carpets, kalagai and other handicraft samples reflecting the cultural heritage of Karabakh are being displayed at the exhibition.
Visitors, businessmen and investors of the Azerbaijani stand are informed about the rich natural resources, tourism potential and cultural heritage of our liberated territories. It is noted that investors from Turkey and other countries can take part in the large-scale construction and restoration work to be carried out  by the Azerbaijani government in the liberated territories.
The "Karabakh - Azerbaijan" stand is of great interest to the visitors of the exhibition. Today the stand was also visited by Turkish officials.
It's worth mentioning that, "MUSIAD Expo 2020" has been organized by the Turkish Independent Industrialists and Businessmen Association (MUSIAD). The exhibition, which will last until November 21, showcases the products of companies from more than 80 countries.