• Updated 18.06.2020 15:00
• Created 17.06.2020 17:50
An online meeting was held with the owners of greenhouses
Azerbaijan's Agency for Development of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs) organized another online meeting of entrepreneurs operating in greenhouses in various districts of the country.
The online meeting was held as part of the state-entrepreneur dialogue platform. Representatives of Azerigas PU, Azersu OJSC, Agrarian Credit and Development Agency under the Ministry of Agriculture, Tariff Council, SOCAR Petroleum CJSC, as well as the owners of almost 50 greenhouses attended the meeting.
The meeting focused on the difficulties faced by entrepreneurs in selling and exporting products due to the coronavirus pandemic, the provision with tax benefits in connection with debts for gas consumption, the supplies of fuel oil, the problems in managing modern greenhouses, the creation of vegetables processing enterprises, connection to the electric grid and other concerns. The answers to questions were given.
The representatives of the relevant structures promptly solved a number of issues raised by the entrepreneurs during the meeting. The entrepreneurs will be informed about the issues requiring further consideration through the offices of Friend of SMEs.
All issues raised at the meeting will be on the agenda of the agency (KOBİA), and joint measures will be taken with the relevant structures to render the necessary support to the entrepreneurs.