• Updated 10.04.2018 12:06
• Created 05.04.2018 17:45
“Khazar” cars will be exported abroad
On April 5, a group of economics experts and mass media representatives visited Neftchala Industrial District, and got acquainted with the work of the Khazar Car Factory.
The experts and media representatives familiarized themselves with the production process and ready cars of the Khazar Car Factory, and their questions were answered.
It was informed that the Khazar Car Plant, which was launched by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani on March 29 within the framework of the Azerbaijan-Iran business forum, was the largest enterprise in the Neftchala Industrial District. The plant is cruical in the development of the region, creation of new jobs, increasing investment in the country's economy, as well as boosting the Azerbaijani-Iranian economic relations. The total cost of the joint plant created by the AzerMash OJSC and Iranian Khodro is USA dollars 15 million. 75% of the plant's shares belong to AzerMash, 25% belongs to Iranian Khodro. The annual production capacity of the automobile plant built on 10 hectares is 10,000 cars. Manufacturing of Dena, Runna, Soren, , Renault-Tondar, Renault-Pickup and Samand models under the Khazar brand as well as a number of Peugeot models is established at the plant on the cutting-out technologies. Cars manufactured at the Khazar Car Factory fully comply with the standards of the Euro-5 and international safety standards. These cars will be exported to foreign markets under the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand. Two thousand vehicles are planned to be exported during a year. Moreover these vehicles are expected to be exported to CIS, Middle East and Africa.
For the construction of the Khazar Car Factory, special support measures have been taken by the Azerbaijani government, various tax incentives and exemptions have been introduced and the necessary infrastructure has been created. As a result of these support measures, the cost of the plant was about USA dollars 5 million. All of these are the key drivers of cars for the cheapest price. The plant will provide 300 jobs.
Establishment of the Car Factory in Neftchala Industrial District also provides a favorable opportunity for the development of auxiliary production and service industries.
It should be noted that Neftchala Industrial District was opened on September 24, 2017 with the participation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Here, all infrastructure has been created at the expense of public funds for entrepreneurs.
Thus, 5 MW transformer, 25 m3 / h water purifier plant, 100 m3 / h natural gas supply, communication and transport infrastructure were put into operation at the industrial district. 7 industrial modules (6922 m2), administrative building (1200 m2, 2 floors), technical and auxiliary buildings (1000 m2) were constructed in the area of the Industrial district.
Totally, 9 enterprises and a small business store operate in Neftchala Industrial District, including automobiles, fishery products, plastic products, irrigation systems, polyethylene irrigation pipes, paper cups and ready-made beverages, installation of modular school buildings, fish processing and canning. 45.3 million manat investment was invested in construction of production areas by participants of the Industrial district, about 500 permanent jobs were opened.
Furthermore, at the industrial district, entrepreneurs are provided with office accounting, legal advice, insurance, post office, and technical library, office for start-ups, dining room and medical services.
Taking into consideration the interest of entrepreneurs, the Neftchala Industrial District is expected to be enlarged at an additional 10 hectares in order to implement new projects, and the relevant procedures have already been started on this direction.