• Updated 13.06.2020 16:34
• Created 12.06.2020 16:05
Media representatives got acquainted with the process of production of medical masks
With the organization of Ministry of Economy, a group of media representatives got acquainted with the activities of the medical mask production plant located in Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park.
It was reported that the enterprise established by “Bakı Tekstil Fabriki” LLC was provided with a suitable place in the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park and was given the status of a resident of the Industrial Park. The investment cost of the project constitutes 3.9 million AZN. Soft loan of 1.2 million AZN was issued through the Entrepreneurship Development Fund of the Ministry of Economy for the implementation of the project.
Currently, the company produces two types of medical masks - ordinary (nonwoven) and bacteriological (meltblown). More than 50 new jobs have been created at the enterprise. The production process consists of three stages. In the future, it is planned to increase the range of medical masks and the production of other medical products.
Boxes for packing medical masks are produced at the enterprise, which is a resident of Balakhani Industrial Park. Masks are additionally sterilized with special equipment before packaging.
So far, the company has produced more than 4 million medical masks, which constitutes 76% of the country's total mask production. The company's products are aimed at meeting local demand.
2.2 million medical masks have already been sold.