• Updated 16.04.2019 14:08
• Published 01.10.2012 13:10
Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA)
The main purpose of the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) is to increase the role of Korea's grant aid programs in grants and technical cooperation programs in developing countries. The organization was founded in 1991 and is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea. Lee Mikyung is the head of KOICA since November 28, 2017. The organization has offices in 44 partner countries. The main areas of activity are education, health, public administration, agriculture and fisheries, industry and energy.
Our country's cooperation with KOICA began in 1994. Thus, the organization assisted Azerbaijan in the issue of urgency in that year. Azerbaijan Representative Office of KOICA was opened in February 2009. Resident Representative in the country is Mrs.Park Kumok. KOICA completed the implementation of 10 projects in 2008-2015, currently 1 project is carried in our country.
Future activities of KOICA in our country will be regulated by the "Agreement on Grant Assistance between the Government of the Republic of Korea and the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan". Currently, bilateral discussions on the signing of the Agreement are under way.