• Updated 07.02.2018 16:10
• Published 06.02.2018 18:00
Minister of economy took in the Silk Road Fund of China
The minister of economy, Shahin Mustafayev met with the President of the Silk Road Foundation of China, Vang Yanji within his visit to China. The minister, recalling the document on the joint promotion of the creation of the "Silk Road Economic Belt" bounded during the visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to China in 2015, noted that Azerbaijan was one of the first countries to support this initiative. “Azerbaijan supports the "Belt and Road" initiative of China, and this strategy coincides with the Trans-Caspian transport corridor,” added the minister Shahin Mustafayev. He emphasized the heft of the International Conference on “The role of the Trans-Caspian East-West Trade and Transit Corridor” in the execution of the "Belt and Road" initiative, in terms of promoting the importance and advantages of the Trans-Caspian transport corridor.
President of the Silk Road Foundation Wang Yanji gave information about the Foundation's activity and stressed that the organization invested in infrastructure, energy and natural resources, industry and financial cooperation. Wang Yanji thanked Azerbaijan for leveraging relations with China and the support to the implementation of the "Belt and Road" strategy, and said that our country was an important transit country.