• Updated 07.02.2019 15:09
• Published 01.10.2012 11:12
Organization of Islamic Cooperation
General Information. Organization of Islamic Conference (now-Organization of Islamic Cooperation - OIC) was established at the Summit of the Heads of States and Governmets of the Moslim countris in Morocco in September of 1969. The OIC is closely collaborate with UN and got an observer status under the UN from 1975.
Member States. Afghanistan, Albania, Azerbaijan, Aljazeera, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Benin, Brunei, Burkina-Faso, Cameroon, Chad, Comoros Islands, Djibouti, Egypt, Gabon, Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Cote Devour, Ghana, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Libyan, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Mozambican, Niger, previous, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Syria, Tajikistan, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Yemen.
Object. The main purposes of the organization is consisiting of strengthenening of islamic solidarity among member-states, supporting of coorporation on science, culture, social, economic and other areas, implementing consultations in other international organizations, promoting of cancelation of racial discrimination and any form of colonization, ensuring of safety and international peace on the basis of justicy, guaranteing of inviolability and liberation of occupied holy territories, supporting of the struggle on liberating of territories and restoration of Palestinian people's rights, collaboration of member states with other countries and creation of mutual understanding conditions.
Cooperation with Azerbaijan. After the restoration of its independence Azerbaijan is the first country from other former Soviet republics that applied to be a member of OIC and became a member in 1991. OIC condemned the Armenian aggression to Azerbaijan and approved a resolutions related to the interest of Azerbaijan in either the Summit Conferences or Foreign Ministers' Conferences. Number of Resolutions on Economic Assistance to the Republic of Azerbaijan was affirmed within framework of OIC for the purposes of providing a necessary aid to our country. The 33th Foreign Ministers' Conference of organization was held in Baku. The 35th assembly of Directors' Council of Islamic Development Bank of OIC.
On November 21-24, 2016 32nd Session of COMCEC on "Development of Islamic Financing Strategy in ECO Member States" was held in Istanbul, Turkey. Delegation was led by the Deputy Minister of Economy.
On 26-29 November 2018 the 34th Ministerial Meeting of the COMCEC was held in Istanbul. Deputy minister of economy Sahib Mammadov participated on the meeting.