• Updated 13.06.2020 16:31
• Created 12.06.2020 15:45
Discussions were held to address the impact of the pandemic on tourism
On the initiative of the business club of the Trade Representation of Azerbaijan in Russia, the next online event was held on the topic “2020 - a crisis year for the tourism industry. Anti-crisis practices of Russia and Azerbaijan.”
The event was attended by the Trade Representative of Azerbaijan in Russia Ruslan Aliyev, Executive Director of the Business Club and editor-in-chief of the “Russian Business Guide” magazine, Maria Suvorovskaya, senior adviser to the State Tourism Agency Sevinj Guliyeva, head of the international markets department of the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau Sevinj Zeynalli, chairman of the board Association of Travel Agencies of Azerbaijan Rufat Hajiyev, Deputy Director of the Department of Exhibition, Fair and Congress Activities of the Chamber of Commerce of the Russian Federation Victoria Kalinina and representatives of other structures.
During the online discussions, the participants exchanged views on measures of state support for tourism in Azerbaijan and Russia, prospects for the development of tourism in the post-pandemic period, and work done to protect the health of people in tourist facilities.