• Updated 17.04.2019 11:04
• Published 12.04.2019 16:00
The export mission to Riga completed
The export mission to Riga organized to promote the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand and introduce local products abroad  has been completed. The export mission organized  by the Ministry of Economy and the Export and Investment Promotion Foundation of Azerbaijan (AZPROMO) included 23 Azerbaijani companies engaged in wine and other alcoholic beverages, food and textile production, as well as tourism.
Within the framework of the visit, Azerbaijani entrepreneurs held meetings with potential buyers and discussed ways to expand export opportunities. As a result of the discussions, Azerbaijan's “Azhazelnut” and Latvian “Alisco” signed a contract on the export of of hazelnut worth 250 thousand dollars to Latvia.
The preliminary agreement on the export of pomegranate products has been reached between the Azerbaijani "Mars Fk" and the Latvian firm “Auglu Serviss”.
Moreover, a number of Azerbaijani companies involved in the export mission have negotiated with the Indian and Latvian companies and supermarket networks on the export and sale of products.
In addition, a preliminary agreement was reached between the company "" and a Latvian company to organize a visit of the tourist group to our country.