• Updated 18.06.2020 14:49
• Created 17.06.2020 17:05
The export potential of the residents of the industrial park is growing
Industrial parks play an important role in the sustainable development of the non-oil sector in the country, increasing the export capacity of the country's economy, as well as the production of competitive, import-substituting goods. Along with meeting the needs of the domestic market in the country, the goods produced by residents of industrial parks are also exported to other countries under the brand “Made in Azerbaijan”. Thus, "SOCAR Polymer” LLC and "STDC" LLC, residents of Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park, were included in the top ten in the ranking of non-state exporters in the "Export Review" magazine for May 2020, prepared by the Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication. According to this ranking table "SOCAR Polymer” LLC ranks in the first place and "STDC" LLC in the fifth place.
In the first quarter of 2020, "SOCAR Polymer" LLC exported products worth 53.7 million manat, and STDC" LLC - 10.3 million manat.