• Updated 23.07.2021 13:33
• Created 19.07.2021 12:00
Control measures continue at venues hosting celebrations
Monitoring groups comprised of specialists from relevant government agencies continue the monitoring of festive event venues in Baku, as well as in other cities and regions of the country.
In the course of subsequent monitoring, violations of the rules were encountered at some venues where the festive events were held. This is mainly due to the violation of the number of guests attending the event, the lack of documents confirming that the guests were vaccinated against, or recovered from COVID-19. There were also cases of incorrect input of the relevant information on the portal for celebrations. After the explanatory work of the monitoring groups with the owners of the venue and the wedding, the violations were eliminated, organization of wedding ceremonies in accordance with the rules was ensured, and the monitoring groups presented gifts to the bridal couple.
Before the start of the event, the monitoring group inspects the area, the distances around and between tables, the density per capita, the compliance of the personnel with the requirements and the provision of the necessary equipment (medical face masks, gloves and other personal protective equipment).
Upon entering the event hall, the guests attending the ceremony is checked to ensure that they have been vaccinated against COVID-19 or have a certificate of immunity. To avoid inconvenience, the monitoring group strive not to enter the wedding venue as far as possible. However, in the event of a gross violation of the requirements, the implementation of the measures provided for by law is not excluded.
The owners of the venues must pre-register the celebration on the appropriate portal, paying special attention to the reception of guests in accordance with the size of the halls. To run away from misunderstandings when organizing such events, it is recommended to take into account the factor of the number of guests and check in advance if the participants have the relevant documents.