• Updated 01.05.2018 15:15
• Created 10.05.2017 17:29
Socio-economic development of the Republic of Azerbaijan for January-September of 2017
GDP in January-September of 2017 amounted to AZN 50.1 billion. The GDP per capita was AZN 5149.4.
The share of the oil and gas sector in January-September of 2017 accrued to 37.4%.
Over January- September of 2017 the non-oil GDP grew by 2.5% in real terms. It should be noted that in January- September of 2017, non-oil industry increased by 3.7%, communication area by 6.2%, accommodation of tourists and public catering by 3.2%, trade by 2.1%, agriculture by 2.8%, transport and storage by 5.8% compared to the same period of 2016.
During January-September of 2017, AZN 11090.8 million was invested in fixed capital from all financial sources for the development of the economy and social spheres. 40.5% of the capital investment in fixed assets was domestic investments and 59.5% foreign investments. In January-September of 2017, AZN 4623.0 million (41.7%) of total capital investments in fixed assets were used for the development of the non-oil sector and AZN 6467.8 million (58.3%) for furthering the oil sector.
As of September 1, 2017, the population's savings deposits in banks amounted to AZN 6895.5 million.
Savings deposits in national currency increased by 4.9%. The share of AZN deposits in total deposits amounted to 22.4%.
In the course of January-September 2017, the total volume of goods and services sold to the population in the consumer market increased by 1.9% compared to the same period of the last year and amounted to AZN 31725.4 mln. The trade turnover increased by 2.1% and the volume of paid services by 0.8% compared to the same period of 2016. During the January-February of 2017, the country's residents purchased AZN 12.6 billion of food and AZN 12.2 billion non-foodstuffs, and these figures increased by 1.4% and 2.9% respectively, compared to the same period of the last year.
During January-June of 2017, the nominal income per capita increased by 6.9% to AZN 3728.0. According to the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in January-September of 2017 foreign trade turnover amounted to 15.0 bln. US $, including export - USD 9.7 billion, import - USD 5.3 billion. Throughout this period the trade surplus of USD 4.4 billion was formed.