• Published 05.02.2018 15:30
The Azerbaijani delegation is on a visit to China
Discussions on invigorating economic, trade and transit relations were held
The delegation comprising the officials and businessmen, led by the minister of economy Shahin Mustafayev is on a visit to the People's Republic of China.
On the first day of the visit - February 5, the minister of economy Shahin Mustafayev held several meetings.
At the meeting with the China's Transport Minister Li Siaopan.Shahin Mustafayev said that Azerbaijan attached great importance to the development of bilateral relations with China. It was emphasized that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan paid 5 visits to China and during the visits of the head of the state important agreements were reached, and in 2015 the joint statement on the establishment of the "Silk Road Economic Belt" was signed. Azerbaijan is one of the first countries to support this initiative.
Thence the Minister Shahin Mustafayev delivered in-depth information on the bilateral economic relations and future perspectives of proliferating cooperation.
Minister Shahin Mustafayev said that Azerbaijan was interested in supporting Trans-Caspian Transport Corridor as part of China's "Belt and Road" initiative. In addition, an event could be held in Azerbaijan on the promotion of the "Belt and Road" initiative, and Chinese companies could be involved in the Alyat free trade zone and cooperate with the Baku International Sea Trade Port Complex on the construction and management of the container terminal.
“Relations between Azerbaijan and China have an ancient history, and cooperation has been developing in all spheres, including transport,” mentioned China's Minister of Transportation, Li Siaopan.  It was noted that the documents signed during the official visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to China in 2015 lead to new opportunities for expansion of cooperation between the relevant state bodies of the two countries. Expressing his gratitude to Azerbaijan for flourishing relations with China and the support for the implementation of the "Belt and Road" strategy, Li Siaopan noted that our country had historically been the corridor between Europe and Asia, and the important transit country in the railway communication between China and Europe. Noting that the Trans-Caspian international transport corridor coincided with China's "Belt and Road" strategy, the Chinese minister said he supported the efforts of Azerbaijan to restore the Silk Road, the Trans-Caspian corridor in this direction, and hence would continue to cooperate with our country in transit sphere.
The parties also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.
At the meeting with the Deputy Minister of Commerce, International Trade Representative Fu Ziying, the successful development of relations between the two countries, expansion of the Azerbaijani-Chinese cooperation in the economic and trade sphere were conferred. The minister of economy, Shahin Mustafayev said that the trade turnover between our countries increased by 43% in 2017, more than 100 Chinese companies operated in our country, and Azerbaijan's export missions were organized to Hong Kong, Quanjou and Shanghai in 2016 and 2017. Moreover 8 business forums in tandem with participation of Azerbaijani and Chinese businessmen were held successfully. As a result of these measures, the treaty was signed on wine export to China, and Azerbaijani wine was awarded.
At the meeting among the Azerbaijani delegation, the representatives of the Zhenzhen City Regional Economic Cooperation Association and China Railway 19th Bureau, our delegation was informed about the activities of the Zhenzhen City Regional Economic Cooperation Association. Moreover discussions were held on the cooperation in various fields of the non-oil sector, in particular in the field of industry, and cooperation between the Executive Power of the Garadagh Region and the Zhenzhen City Regional Economic Cooperation Association on the agreement signed on the establishment of the Azerbaijan-China Free Economic Industrial Zone in Alyat settlement.