• Updated 16.04.2018 17:39
• Published 16.04.2018 15:40
The Global Entrepreneurship Congress held in Istanbul
The Global Entrepreneurship Congress (2018) has started its work in Istanbul, Turkey, from April 15, with the participation of representatives of 170 countries.
Global Entrepreneurship Congress is considered to be one of the biggest events for start-ups who newly started their business activities and created jobs. The Congress is a platform for developing new ideas and initiatives and developing a business ecosystem with the participation of officials, entrepreneurs, researchers from more than 170 countries every year.
Azerbaijan is represented at the Congress by the delegation led by the deputy minister of economy Sahib Mammadov. Speaking at the event, Sahib Mammadov delivered information about the development directions of entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan, complex measures undertaken in this sphere, systematic and consistent reforms, support of startups and the role of business incubators in this field.
The Congress will last until April 19.