• Updated 09.04.2021 16:28
• Created 08.04.2021 16:00
Yevlakh SMB House already put to entrepreneurs' use
Pursuant to the socio-economic policy pursued under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, systemic reforms and consistent measures are being carried out, and state support for entrepreneurship, especially small and medium-sized businesses, is being strengthened in order to further enhance the role of the private sector in the economy. As part of these measures, Small and Medium Business House (SMB House) was opened in Yevlakh on April 8.
At an event held in this regard, Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov, Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) Orkhan Mammadov and Head of Yevlakh City Executive Power Anar Taghiyev got acquainted with the conditions created for entrepreneurs in the Yevlakh SMB House, the services provided by public and private organizations, as well as with an exhibition of goods and handicrafts of micro and small businesses, as well as family farms, organized in the hall of SMB House. The Chairman of the SMBDA Board informed that the Agency is establishing SMB houses in cities and regions of the country. Yevlakh SMB House is the second house of this kind to be put into use of businesses. SMB houses are an effective mechanism in terms of providing entrepreneurs with convenient, smooth and transparent access to public services. The main advantage of SMB houses is that they provide entrepreneurs with government and necessary business services in a single space, thereby allowing entrepreneurs to save time and money and focus more on growing their business.
In Yevlakh SMB House, services will be provided to entrepreneurs by government agencies on taxes, property matters, access to utilities, food security, agriculture, advertising, postal services, and issuance of certificates of origin, licenses and permits. Private companies will also provide essential business services such as banking, insurance, leasing, translation and design. In total, 16 public and private organizations will provide more than 200 services to entrepreneurs in the Yevlakh SMB House. There is already a successful practices in the operation of the SMB houses. Entrepreneurs were 98% satisfied with the services provided in the first SMB house, which started operating in Khachmaz in February 2020. In 2020, about 21,000 services were provided to businesses through the Khachmaz SMB House.
The SMB Development Center (SMBDC), established at the Yevlakh SMB House, organizes trainings for micro, small and medium-sized enterprises, start-ups and those who want to start a business. Note that 5 SMBDCs have been commissioned in Baku, Sumgait, Khachmaz, Yevlakh and Shaki so far. Last year, about 1,200 small and medium-sized enterprises, start-ups and potential entrepreneurs wishing to start their own business took advantage of training, consulting and other services for SMBs. Yevlakh SMB Development Center, like other SMBDCs, provides training, consulting and other services for SMBs by experienced and professional experts.