Meeting held at Ministry of Economy
The development of bilateral relations, the current state of economic and trade relations and potential opportunities for cooperation were discussed at the meeting with the head of the Chancellery of the President of Latvia Andris Teikmanis.
Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov met with Andris Teikmanis, head of the Chancellery of the President of Latvia.
The role of mutual official visits and meetings in expanding relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia was noted at the meeting. It was pointed out that the diversification of trade relations is one of the priority directions of our economic agenda, and various mechanisms are being applied to develop cooperation in this field. The Intergovernmental Commission is an efficient platform in this regard. Minister Mikayil Jabbarov informed about the ongoing economic reforms in our country, favorable investment environment and applied concessions.
Andris Teikmanis stressed that Latvia attaches great importance to relations with Azerbaijan, and discussions play an important role in the growing dynamics of relations.
The parties exchanged views on the expansion of economic and trade relations and partnership, including cooperation in "green" energy, high technologies, pharmaceuticals, food safety, shipping and other areas.
Signed Memorandum of Understanding on the development of cooperation
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Agency - AZPROMO and the Investment and Development Agency of Latvia (LIAA) within the framework of the meeting. According to the document, it is planned to establish and develop long-term, efficient and mutually beneficial cooperation aimed at implementing investment projects in various areas of mutual interest between the parties.