Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov held meetings in Georgia
Events are being held in Georgia in connection with the 100th anniversary of the Great Leader's birth. Discussions were held in this framework on the development of economic and trade relations, investment cooperation, energy, transport-transit, tourism, regional cooperation and other issues between the two countries, and documents were signed.
A delegation led by Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov visited Georgia. The delegation laid a wreath in front of the National Leader's monument in the Heydar Aliyev park in Tbilisi and honored his memory within the framework of the visit. The delegation also visited the Heroes Square of Georgia and paid tribute to the people who died for the freedom and sovereignty of this country.
The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili received the Economy Minister of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov. The Prime Minister noted the importance of discussions on the expansion of economic relations, the directions of partnership development. The importance of the implementation of potential projects and issues discussed during the mutual visits of the heads of state, as well as the role of Azerbaijan as a reliable partner in the implementation of regional projects was emphasized.
Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov emphasized the importance of Heydar Aliyev's far-sighted policy in raising the cooperation between the two countries to the current level, and expressed his gratitude for the events organized in connection with the 100th anniversary of the Great Leader's birth in Georgia. Minister Mikayil Jabbarov pointed out that Azerbaijan attaches importance to relations with Georgia, that there are wide opportunities for strengthening economic and trade cooperation, as well as great potential for expanding relations in investment, trade, industry, agriculture and other fields, he drew attention to the opportunities created for foreign investors, and invited Georgian businessmen to take advantage of this business environment.
Directions for expanding cooperation, SOCAR's activity in Georgia, implemented projects, as well as future cooperation issues were discussed at the meeting.
Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov emphasized in a meeting with Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili, that the relations with Georgia are developing on an upward trend and expressed his views on partnership issues in the field of development of economic and trade cooperation, attraction of direct investments, transport-transit, energy, tourism and drew attention to the potential for strengthening relations in other areas. It was noted that Georgia contributes to regional cooperation by actively participating in energy and transport projects initiated by Azerbaijan and positive dynamics are observed in our trade relations.
Levan Davitashvili shared his views on the diversification of partnership, noted the importance of joint projects, the interest of Georgian companies in participating in potential investment projects implemented in our country.
A Georgian-Azerbaijani business forum dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev was held in Tbilisi. In addition to state officials, representatives of companies operating in industry, construction, logistics, food industry, agriculture, finance, tourism, pharmaceuticals, ICT and other fields from both countries took part in the event.
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Levan Davitashvili said that the economic and trade relations between our countries are developing, however, there is a great potential for expanding cooperation, and he stressed that the projects implemented with the participation of both countries serve peace and stability in the region. Making a speech about the importance of the business forum, Minister Levan Davitashvili noted that the event is a convenient platform for defining new initiatives and directions, and emphasized that the discussions will be useful for expanding business relations.
Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov emphasized the invaluable services and important role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the development of political and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia, and pointed out that the strategic partnership established between the two countries is still developing today thanks to the visionary policy and leadership of the Great Leader. Opportunities for further strengthening of cooperation on the development of international transport corridors were highlighted at the event in order to better use the high transit potential of Azerbaijan and Georgia. In this regard, the importance of the Trans-Caspian International East-West Middle Corridor was mentioned. The Minister of Economy pointed out the possibilities of strengthening partnership in the fields of industry, trade, investment, alternative and renewable energy, tourism and others, and the importance of the activities of relevant institutions of both sides in this direction.
Information was provided at the business forum on the favorable business and investment environment of Azerbaijan, the opportunities created for investors in our liberated territories, the transit potential of the Baku International Sea Trade Port and the Alat Free Economic Zone, businessmen from Georgia were invited to active cooperation.
Yusif Abdullayev, the head of AZPROMO, informed about the activities of the Agency, the opportunities created by the investment environment created in our country for foreign investors, and the President of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Giorgi Perta, about the work done in the direction of the development of cooperation between the relevant institutions and business circles of the two countries.
Memoranda of understanding were signed within the framework of the forum between the State Service on Property Issues under the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the National Agency of Public Registry under the Ministry of Justice of Georgia on cooperation in the field of registration of rights to real estate and cadastral activities, as well as between KOBIA and the Business Association of Georgia. Presentations were held within the framework of the event on the investment potential of both countries, B2B meetings between entrepreneurs.