"Azerbaijan in Global Sustainable Development Goals Index" event held
The event on "Azerbaijan in Global Sustainable Development Goals Index" was organized by the Ministry of Economy and the UN Mission in Azerbaijan.
“Azerbaijan is among 10 countries in the world for the implementation of the SDGs and the only country in the region to submit its Voluntary National Report to the UN High Level Political Forum 3 times, and over the past period, more than 30 state programs, strategies and action plans covering the social, economic and environmental spheres of the country have been integrated into the goals and targets of the SDGs. At the same time, the action plan of the “Strategy for Socio-Economic Development for 2022-2026”, approved in accordance with “Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development”, has been adapted to the goals and targets of the SDGs”, Deputy Minister of Economy Sahib Mammadov says.
As a result of the work done, Azerbaijan has improved by 5 positions and scored 73.5 points out of 100 possible, ranking 50th among 163 countries compared to 2021 in the Sustainable Development 2022 Report published annually by a UN specialized agency Development Solutions Initiative and the University of Cambridge to analyze the implementation of the SDGs.
At the event, the UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Vlaadan Andreeva informed about the measures carried out by various UN agencies for the implementation of UN-Azerbaijan Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework 2021-2025 (UNSDCF), and stressed her confidence that our country will continue to contribute to the implementation of the SDGs.
Speaking at the event, Deputy Chairman of the State Statistics Committee Rauf Salimov, Head of the Sustainable Development and Social Policy Department of the Ministry of Economy, Secretary of the National Coordinating Council for Sustainable Development Huseyn Huseynov informed about the work done in Azerbaijan in the direction of the implementation of SDGs in the past period, the planned projects, and reached progress in the calculation of the SDG indicators.
Gular Fatali, a representative of the UN Resident Coordinator’s Office in Azerbaijan, made a presentation on the results of the preliminary analysis of the global SDG Index.
Within the framework of the event, measures were discussed, which must be implemented to further advance the position of Azerbaijan in the SDG Report.