Economy Minister meets with German Ambassador
Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov has accepted the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Azerbaijan Ralf Horlemann.
The Minister, congratulating the Ambassador on his new appointment, wished him every success in his activities towards the development of the Azerbaijani-German partnership.
The meeting emphasized that Azerbaijan places high emphasis on cooperation with the countries of the European Union, especially Germany, noting the role of the German-Azerbaijani High-Level Working Group on Trade and Investment and the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce Abroad in expanding economic relations.
Ambassador Ralph Horlemann voiced that his country is interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan, sharing his views on the prospects for developing cooperation.
At the meeting, an exchange of views took place on the current state and areas of development of the Azerbaijani-German economic partnership, Twinning projects, opportunities for expanding relations in the areas of investment, energy and business support.