United States Agency for International Development
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) was founded on November 3, 1961. USAID headquarters are located in Washington DC. The current USAID Administrator is Ms. Samantha Power confirmed by the President of USA since on May 3, 2021. Today, USAID has 5 regional bureaus and USAID staff work in more than 100 countries around the world. USAID programmes serve a range of purposes, such as disaster relief, poverty relief, technical cooperation on global issues, including the environment, socio-economic development. USAID has started its activity in the Republic of Azerbaijan since 1992. Section 907 of the United States Freedom Support Act bans any kind of direct United States aid to the Azerbaijani government. Therefore USAID began to implement only humanitarian assistance activities in the country.
Mission Director for the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) in Azerbaijan is Michael Nehrbass.
According to the “Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the Co-Financing of Selected U.S. Government Assistance Programs in the Republic of Azerbaijan” signed on April 2009, USAID is implementing 2 projects with the Government of Azerbaijan. Also, a private sector is beneficiary of some projects implemented under USAID.
Projects implemented by USAID in Azerbaijan: