The United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
· The United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) was established in 1946;
· The goal is to improve the lives and rights of children living in the country, especially refugee and IDP children;
· Headquarters are located in New York City, United States of America;
· Catherine Russell was appointed Executive Director on February 1, 2022;
· UNICEF is operational in 190 countries worldwide;
· Key areas of activity include child protection, disability, preschool education, health and nutrition, youth participation and health, monitoring and evaluation.
· UNICEF began its activities in Azerbaijan in 1993;
· The representative for Azerbaijan has been Alex Heikens since August 2, 2021;
· Since its launch in the country, UNICEF has partnered with the Azerbaijani government, local NGOs and community organizations to assist hundreds of thousands of refugees and internally displaced persons displaced as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and improve the lives of children living in Azerbaijan from that date;
· Since 2007, the organization has been focused on improving the care and protection of children, rather than providing one-time assistance to mothers and children;
· In addition, UNICEF works to address issues such as the rights of persons with disabilities, early marriages, breastfeeding, and HIV/AIDS;
· The organization carries out its current activities under the "Country Cooperation Program" for the 2021-2025 Periodic Action Plan.