Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation
The Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) was established in 1960 as the Technical Cooperation Service and since 1996 has been operating under its current name. The organization operates in the Swiss Confederation's Federal Department of Foreign Affairs and aims to provide humanitarian, technical and financial assistance to reduce poverty in partner countries. Patricia Danzi currently holds the position of Director General at the organization from May 1, 2020.  The current Deputy Regional Director of Swiss Cooperation Office for the South Caucasus, Alberto Hernandez undertook his functions on 1 January 2020.
The core activities of the organization are the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals and poverty reduction, promoting human security, and promoting risk reduction and development.
SDC activity in the Republic of Azerbaijan was in the form of humanitarian aid in the early 1990s. The regional office of the organization in the South Caucasus opened in 1996 in Georgia, and since 2002 the Baku branch of the Office has been operational. The main focus area is to increase employment and provide decent living conditions for refugees and internally displaced persons who are suffering from poverty and war.