Meeting held with representatives of car manufacturing companies
The automotive industry is one of the priority directions in partnership with Uzbekistan. Development of cooperation in this area, localization of production and joint export issues were discussed.
Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov met with Johnny Saldanha, Vice President of General Motors International, Shavkat Umurzakov, Chairman of the Board of Uzavtosanoat JSC of Uzbekistan, and Nirmal Kumar Minda, Chairman and Managing Director of Uno Minda Ltd. The meeting highlighted the great opportunities for expanding mutually beneficial economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan in various areas, including the automotive industry, and noted that the automotive industry is one of the priority areas in the partnership.
The parties exchanged views on the development of cooperation in the field of car manufacture, localization of production, joint export to foreign markets.