Meeting held with the ambassador of Moldova to our country
Development directions of economic relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova, prospects for expansion of cooperation in investment, trade, energy and other fields were discussed.
Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Moldova to Azerbaijan Alexander Esaulenko.
The importance of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on economic cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Moldova in deepening our cooperation was emphasized, besides increasing the trade turnover between the two countries, the opportunities for cooperation in energy, transport-logistics, agriculture, ICT, renewable energy and other directions were discussed at the meeting. It was noted that the implementation of the Strategic Partnership Agreement between the governments of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Hungary on the development and transmission of "green energy" will play an important role in the energy security of the region Moldova located.
The parties exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.