The Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan announces the receipt of applications from exporters for foreign market research in order to explore access to new and existing export markets for the export of non-oil products or product groups.
Target markets: People's Republic of China, Japan, USA, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, European Union, Middle East, East and Southeast Asia.
The selection of exporters to be accepted for market research will be carried out on a competitive basis.
Only one country and one product can be selected by exporters applying for a market research support.
Organizer of the competition: Ministry of Economy - Export and Investment Promotion Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan - AZPROMO.
The competition will be held on September 29, 2023 at AZPROMO in accordance with the "Rules for the organization and conduct of the competition for the selection of exporters to participate in support activities" approved by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan on October 31, 2018 No. 470.
The following documents must be submitted to AZPROMO to participate in the competition:
• Application;
• Terms of participation in the support event;
• documents or information on the entrepreneur's production and export potential and previous export experience;
• certificate or references from the tax authority on the last year's turnover and tax debt;
• bank account statement (indicating the operations performed during the previous 365 days of submission of the application);
Selection criteria:
• Entrepreneur's production potential for the relevant product - 10 points;
• export potential of the entrepreneur's product to the target country (countries) - 10 points;
• relevance to target markets - 10 points.
Minimum passing score for the total of criteria: 20 (twenty) points.
The documents must be submitted to the following address, including September 22 of the current year: Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Export and Investment Promotion - AZPROMO, Baku Business Center, Neftchilar ave. 32, Baku, AZ1000.
For more information: