Azerbaijani delegation held number of meetings in China
A number of business meetings were held within the framework of the visit to China of the delegation led by First Deputy Minister of Economy Elnur Aliyev.
The delegation led by First Deputy Minister of Economy Elnur Aliyev visited China.
The delegation met with the management of enterprises that produce vehicles in China and got acquainted with the production activities of the factories within the framework of the visit. Information was provided in the meetings about the favorable business environment of our country and the opportunities created for investors.
It was noted that increasing energy efficiency, renewable energy and the development of industries related to this sector are among the main priorities of our country. There are ample opportunities for establishing specialized enterprises in this field in Azerbaijan. The representatives of Chinese companies were brought to the attention of the measures implemented in the field of application of "green" technologies and the use of environmentally friendly vehicles in our country, and it was emphasized that there are wide prospects for business initiatives and the possibilities of establishing joint production enterprises in Azerbaijan were considered.
Issues of selling Azerbaijani products on the Alibaba e-commerce platform were discussed in the meeting with the leadership of the Globalization Office of the Alibaba company.
The Azerbaijani delegation also visited the Azerbaijan Trade House in Beijing, where our local products were introduced and the "Made in Azerbaijan" brand was displayed.