Land management and cadastral work in progress in the liberated territories
In the economic region of Garabagh and East Zangazur, which has been under occupation for almost 30 years, it is necessary to carry out land cadastral and land management work, such as electronic cadastral registration of quantitative and qualitative indicators of land, as well as land and economic valuation, etc.
The implementation of these works will make it possible to establish the boundaries of administrative-territorial units on the ground and determine the amount of land resources of the region within the established boundaries, in accordance with their intended purpose and legal regime, in order to involve land in economic circulation in these territories. Also, in a view to develop individual economic regions, conditions will be created for obtaining important information when determining their quantitative and qualitative indicators and planning new settlements.
Since April 2022, land management and land cadastral work has been carried out on liberated territories by the State Service for Property Issues under the Ministry of Economy.
As part of the ongoing land management work in the liberated territories from April to September 26 of this year, field surveys were carried out on a total area of ​​313,577 hectares in Jabrayil, Zangilan, Gubadli, Lachin and Kalbajar regions. The coordinates of the destroyed settlements, agricultural lands, forests and other designated lands, including all components located within their boundaries, are determined by specialists of the State Service during field surveys using modern devices. AzPOS stations, which operate without interruption, are referred to for conducting field surveys in the area through the Global Positioning System (GPS), and all types of real estate available in nature (on the ground) are registered.
Within land cadastral work, soil and geobotanical studies and economic evaluation of land are carried out. As of September 26, field soil studies on an area of ​​more than 214 thousand hectares and field geobotanical studies on 244,372 hectares were carried out, and soil and plant samples were taken in Jabrayil, Zangilan, Gubadli, Lachin and Kalbajar regions, and sent to the laboratories of the Design and Research Center for Land Management and Cadastre of the State Service for Property Issues and the Ministry of Agriculture for chemical and agrochemical analysis.
Lands, fertility of which has been destroyed as a result of salinization and salting, erosion and other impacts, are identified and registered by field soil studies carried out as part of cadastral work. In the future, it is planned to carry out reclamation work in order to restore the destroyed fertile soil and return it to the agricultural cycle.
Electronic cadastral registration of quantitative and qualitative indicators of land in the liberated territories will allow for the implementation of land reform, the formation of a unified state real estate cadastre, an increase in the efficiency of land use and protection, and improved land management through the use of modern technologies in land management.
It worth noting that the results of soil and geobotanical studies are integrated into the unified electronic information system of land cadastral registration. Upon completion of the survey work, the data obtained will be compared with the pre-occupation survey data. In doing so, accurate information will be obtained on the damage caused to the land fund of Azerbaijan, and the quantitative and qualitative indicators of these land plots.
By integrating all the data obtained as part of field surveys and research into the unified electronic database (Electronic Information System of Land Cadastral Registration), the state strengthens supervision over lands, and creates conditions for the intended use of these lands by organizing the effective use of lands.