Trade representative of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Turkey
Trade representatives are appointed in foreign countries in accordance with the tasks provided by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated January 26, 2017 "On the appointment of trade representatives in the embassies and consulates of the Republic of Azerbaijan operating in foreign countries".
Tamerlan Taghiyev was appointed trade representative of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Turkey in May 2023.
T. Taghiyev studied international law at the international law and international relations faculty of Baku State University at the bachelor's and master's levels. In addition, he received an MBA in business management from the State University of Economics, as well as a master's degree in public administration from Georgia State University, USA.
He started working in 2001 and worked in various private and public institutions, including the European Court Appeal Center and the Ministry of Economic Development. He has been the representative of the Islamic Development Bank (IDB) Group in Azerbaijan since 2008, and  representing Azerbaijan, Albania and Central Asian countries as an executive director in the Board of Directors of the IDB since 2021. He was a participant of the exchange program within the Digital Trade Platform of the World Economic Forum during 2020-2021.
In 2021-2023, he worked as the executive director of the Fourth Industrial Revolution Analysis and Coordination Center (4SIM) under the Ministry of Economy.
Contact details of the trade representative of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Turkey: