Azerbaijan started exporting cotton fiber to Turkmenistan
The access of competitive non-oil products of Azerbaijan to traditional and new markets is expanding. Our country has started to export cotton fiber to Turkmenistan.
Targeted work is being done, the processing industry is expanding and new processing enterprises are being built in Azerbaijan in the field of increasing the production and export of competitive non-oil products, access to traditional and new markets.
Work is being done in the Mingachevir Industrial Park, together with Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan in the direction of the development of the textile industry, as well as the creation of new production areas. In general, Azerbaijan's cooperation with Central Asian countries is entering a new stage in the development of cotton. Thus, the creating cotton growing clusters in our country has been started within the framework of the cooperation relations established with Uzbekistan.
Cotton producers operating in Azerbaijan - "MKT IK", "Azerpambig" and "P-Agro" companies have started exporting cotton fiber to Turkmenistan. 30,000 tons of cotton fiber will be sent to Turkmenistan at the initial stage by ships from Baku International Sea Trade Port. It is planned to export other products from cotton processing to Turkmenistan in the future, in addition to cotton fiber, which will contribute to the development of economic cooperation, including logistics and trade relations between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan.
Cotton fiber has been exported from Azerbaijan to Turkey, Russia, Iran, Belarus, Bangladesh, Switzerland and other countries up to day.