Meeting held with the US Assistant Secretary of State for Energy Resources
Opinions were exchanged on the current state of Azerbaijan-US economic relations, the initiatives put forward by our country in the field of energy and the projects implemented in the direction of transition to "green" energy.
A meeting was held between the Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov and US Assistant Secretary of State for Energy Resources Geoffrey Pyatt, issues of energy partnership between our countries were discussed, and strategic goals related to the development of Azerbaijan as a "green" energy country were brought to attention.
The US support for the process of transformation of our country into a "green" energy country (transition from traditional energy sources to "green" energy), the realization and efficient use of our country's potential for renewable energy sources, as well as the expansion of the use of innovative technologies in the renewable energy sector in terms of environmental protection issues were exchanged at the meeting.