The Ministry of Economy held a meeting with the first volunteers
Based on the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the responsibilities set out in “Azerbaijani youth in 2017-2021” state program”, confirmed by the Decree of the head of state, with the purpose of more rational use of the potential of youth in state bodies, creation of conditions for active participation of youth, instilling in them professional habits and increasing practical knowledge, identifying creative and innovative potential and developing volunteer movement in the country, corresponding works are being implemented at the Ministry of Economy to attract the volunteers.
Thus, in this regard, announcements are made, interviews are implemented with the applicants, necessary administrative and organizational work is implemented.
A meeting with the first volunteers who have already passed interviews has already been held at the Ministry of Economy. At the event, the head of HR-department of the Ministry, Sevinj Ismayilova emphasized the role of voluntary activity in increasing entrepreneurial attitude, increasing knowledge and skills of youth, expanding their worldview, and provided information about the activity of the Ministry.
It was noted, that the first group of volunteers of the Ministry, consisting of 17 persons, are students and graduates from Azerbaijan State University of Economics, Baku State University and Baku Engineering University. Volunteers of the Ministry will implement voluntary activities in the departments, in accordance with their wishes.