Azerbaijan Investment Company, Israeli OurCrowd signed Strategic Cooperation Agreement
The Azerbaijan Investment Company (AIC) and the Israeli company OurCrowd have signed a Strategic Cooperation Agreement to expand technological and business ties between the two countries.
The US$15 million Agreement will allow AIC to gain direct access to OurCrowd's seed money and provide support and mentoring for the development of start-ups in Azerbaijan. The document mentions energy, healthcare, cybersecurity, agro, food and educational technologies as target sectors. Cooperation between the parties, which will be carried out for 8 years, will contribute to the development of the economy and technologies of Azerbaijan.
Note: OurCrowd, founded in 2013, is a global online venture investing platform that empowers investors and institutions to invest in emerging technology companies. OurCrowd has invested in 347 portfolio companies and 39 funds across five continents. OurCrowd analyzes, selects and invests in companies across all sectors and stages. The company operates a global platform with over 215,000 registered members from 195 countries.