Prizes awarded to Energy and Fourth Industrial Revolution hackathon winners
On September 24, Baku Higher Oil School (HOS) hosted the ceremony of awarding the winners of Energy and Fourth Industrial Revolution hackathon, organized jointly by the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) and the Center for Analysis and Coordination of the Fourth Industrial Revolution (C4IR).
The competition organized to support innovative ideas on the application of green and digital energy technologies, expanding the use of renewable energy sources and strengthening energy security in Azerbaijan, especially in the economic regions of East Zangazur and Garabagh, covered the topics "Energy and the Internet of Things", "Energy and Artificial Intelligence", and "Energy and the Digital Economy".
At the beginning of the event, a one-minute silence was observed in memory of our heroes who died while preventing large-scale provocations by the Armenian armed forces.
Later, a video of the Energy and Fourth Industrial Revolution hackathon was presented.
BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov, speaking at the awards ceremony, described the hackathon to be particularly important in terms of developing the knowledge and skills of talented young people and presenting their innovative ideas. Voicing that young people with innovative ideas presented interesting projects at the competition, Elmar Gasimov said that the competition created a favorable environment for the formation of new friendships and the exchange of knowledge.
Rovshan Najaf, President of SOCAR, congratulated the winners of the competition, saying that the topic of the hackathon was determined in accordance with the strategic goals of our country, and in this regard, it is aimed at supporting the formation of new and innovative ideas, the development of renewable energy sources, and strengthening the potential of highly qualified personnel in Azerbaijan. Stressing the transformation of Garabagh into a green energy zone as the main component of the modern development strategy determined by the head of state, the SOCAR President informed that the use of renewable energy sources in the economic regions of Garabagh and East Zangazur will make a valuable contribution to the development of small and medium-sized businesses in the region, increase employment and strengthen the energy security of the region. Describing strategic initiatives of SOCAR, such as energy transition, digitalization and innovation, Rovshan Najaf expressed satisfaction with the successful work of youth in such areas as alternative energy sources, data analytics, decision-making based on artificial intelligence and the Internet of Things.
Tamerlan Taghiyev, Executive Director of C4IR, emphasized the great interest of young people in the project and spoke about the importance of the competition. Speaking about the decisive role of the Fourth Industrial Revolution and digitalization in the global economy, the Executive Director said that enhancing Azerbaijan's position among the leading countries in this process is one of the immediate goals.
According to Tamerlan Taghiyev, similar projects are planned to be carried out in the future in order to support talented youth with innovative ideas, and develop digital knowledge and skills, as well as an innovative ecosystem in our country.
After the speeches, the juris, mentors, volunteers and organizers of the event were presented with Appreciation Letters. The OUTLIERS and DataMass teams received motivational awards in the Most Creative Team and Most Persistent Team nominations.
Then the winners of the third, second and first places were announced. The first place was taken by the "Hydroponics" team, the second place by the "Zangazur" team, and the third place by the "GENERATION Z" team. The teams were awarded by SOCAR President Rovshan Najaf and C4IR Executive Director Tamerlan Taghiyev.