The Twinning project funded by the European Union has been completed
A conference was held on the conclusion of the Twinning project financed by the European Union on adapting the National Standardization System to international requirements.
The project was implemented with the support of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action, as well as the Standardization Institutes of Spain, Sweden and Germany. The main beneficiary of the project is Azerbaijan Standardization Institute (AzStand), which operates under the State Service for Antimonopoly Control and Supervision of the Consumer Market.
Making a speech at the conference, Mammad Abbasbeyli, head of the State Service for Antimonopoly Control and Supervision of the Consumer Market under the Ministry of Economy, informed about the activities of the institution he represents. Speaking about the work done in the field of quality, the Head of Service emphasized that the project will be important in the development of the standardization field.
European Union Ambassador to Azerbaijan Peter Mikhalko, German Ambassador to Azerbaijan Ralf Horleman, Swedish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Tobias Lorentzson and others noted the successful implementation of the project in their speeches.
During the project performance, about 200 local experts participated in the seminar held by more than 25 international experts. The main goal of the project is to improve the standardization system in Azerbaijan, to strengthen the legal and financial mechanisms and digital transformation of the Azerbaijan Standardization Institute.
At the conference, speeches and presentations were made on the conclusion of the results obtained and future directions for the national standardization strategy, institutional road map for standardization, technical regulation and market control mechanisms, improvement of the activity of technical committees and other issues.